Header

Lake County Schools Recognizes its Top Scholars

Print E-mail
MOUNT DORA — Lake County Schools honored the top 3 percent of its 2011 graduating class last week at the Top Scholars Luncheon hosted by the Educational Foundation of Lake County at Lake Receptions in Mount Dora.

The luncheon featured remarks from Linda Shepherd-Miller, Principal of Lake Minneola High; Joe Alexander, President of Educational Foundation Board of Directors; Dr. Susan Moxley, Superintendent of Lake County Schools; Aurelia Cole, Chief of Administration for Lake County Schools; and Lisa D. Willis, Manager of Market Development in Central Florida for CenturyLink, which sponsored the event.

“I am proud of you and I congratulate you on a job well done,” said Aurelia Cole, who was the guest speaker for the luncheon. “The mission of Lake County Schools is to provide every student with individual opportunities to excel. You exemplify characteristics of excellence having attained the highest grade point averages in your class.”
Students recognized at Top Scholar Luncheon include:

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

EAST RIDGE HIGH

Brandon Alford

Amber Barbera

Victoria Block

Seth Carlson

Rhea Chitalia

Kasey Cockefair

Dallas Cullinan

Amanda Ferguson

Scott Ferris

Alexander Gomez

Danielle Harmon

Dena Kowal

Franklin Kowal

Kyle Koal

Alejandro Porras Arevalo

David Porras Arevalo

Jonathan Rama

Edwin Sanchez

Emily Sissons

Carina Supnet

Robin Teetzel

Lesly Trinidad Castillo

Janice Yoon

Elizabeth Youman

EUSTIS HIGH

Eleanor Bjerken

Genesis Guerrero

Shannon Maple

Landon Oliphant

Ashley Parker

Kyle Schneider

Julia Sexton

Jennifer Sheets

Alvin Vuong

LEESBURG HIGH

Felicia Costa

Lyna Dao

Vanessa Holt

Sherilyn Hunter

Jessica Maestas

Brooke Malloy

Jason Murillo

Nathan Odom

Katlyn Rapp

Stephanie Rodriguez

Mary Sligh

Ashley Suda

Jaclyn Tan

MOUNT DORA HIGH

Alexa Davies

James Davis

Daniel Flores

Jacob Goss

Katharine Rabits

Caitlyn Slimick

Rajiv Varghese

SOUTH LAKE HIGH

Zandra Christopher

Divya Dookhie

Dallas Dunbar, III

Savannah Gandee

Nicole Hart

Sarahmichele Howard

Allison Izzo

Westley James

Taylor Kelley

Matthew Parisi

Julie Richmond

Alyssa Ross

Aixa Santos

Jarrett Wasden

Lauren Wong

Samantha Zahn

TAVARES HIGH

Chloe Barker

Michelle Crowe

Andrew Goring

Robert Goring

Christopher Hendrix

Hunter Robson

Dillon Sherman

Jamie Sonnentag

Caroline Trussell

Marshall Wood

UMATILLA HIGH

Mathew Bowers

Stevie Carmichael

Justin Dean

Courtney Gainer

Kassie Ledoux

Paul Lengemann

Shelby McGuire



 

Navigation

Home Life and Family Youth Corner Lake County Schools Recognizes its Top Scholars

Our Sponsors

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
City: